The start of construction of the first family sports complex and official opening of the Youth Center in Masis
On the 28th of March 2017, two events took place in the city of Masis: the solemn ceremony of laying a "time capsule" which symbolises the start of construction of the first family sports complex, as well as the official opening of the Youth Center.
The projects are implemented by the Adibekyan Family Foundation for Advancement (AFFA) charitable organization and Masis Development Foundation founded AFFA.
The president of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, Masis Mayor David Hambardzumyan, founder of the charitable organization Adibekyan Family Foundation for Advancement Gagik Adibekyan, as well as member of Armenian Olympic team, an Armenian Greco-Roman wrestler, a two-time World Champion, a three-time European Champion, an Olympic bronze medalist, a Summer Olympic Games'  Gold medalist  Arthur Alexanyan and a Freestyle Wrestling World Champion Aram Margaryan took part in the event.
The family sports complex will include two outdoor sports grounds - for mini-football and basketball, a  playground for children, a zone for outdoor activities equipped with fitness machines. The investment in the project will be about $ 2 million.
The sports complex is designed taking into account the principles of universal design and accessible environment and is equipped with all necessities for its use by people with disabilities. People with disabilities will be able to exercise on special training equipment. The territory of the complex will be landscaped, there will be a green alley for walks.
The Masis Youth Center works in three key directions: education, social projects and volunteerism. At the moment, the center consists of 120 children and teenagers under the age of 18.
Within the framework of the Center for Education there are courses of English and French, there are literary, geographical, theatrical and discussion clubs, as well as a music group and a cinema lovers' club.
The Center also implements social projects aimed at improving the quality of life in the city of Masis, as well as strengthening the links between the community centers of the cities of Armenia.
The volunteer center is created with the purpose of development of activity, voluntary initiatives, and also public consciousness of townspeople. The Center works in two directions: the creation and popularization of a culture of volunteering at all levels, as well as the organization of a volunteer movement, in which, in particular, training is provided.
SPRING PR company was the official PR partner of AFFA charitable foundation
The main functions of SPRING PR-agency were: