Symposium on "Employment and building capacity of the disadvantaged and people with disabilities in Armenia"
Full PR support and event management of the Symposium by Strategic PR Initiative Group
On June 30, a symposium on the “Employment and building capacity of the disadvantaged and people with disabilities in the RA” was held in Yerevan, which was aimed at discussing the results and achievements of “Strengthening the Livelihoods and Voice of the Poor and Vulnerable Persons in Armenia” project implemented by “Mission Armenia” charitable non-governmental organization.
The symposium was organized by SPRING PR-Company with the support of the Government of the RA, the World Bank and with the financial assistance of Japan Social Development Fund.
SPRING PR-Company functions are:
• Review of the Symposium concept note to recommend improvements on topics, articulation of the name and format of the symposium;
• Prepare the Agenda in coordination with the Client;
• Support the preparation, production and efficient distribution of materials that will be used at the Symposium;
• Send out Invitations to ALL participants, including meeting chair(s), speakers, facilitator, etc;
• Follow up on invitations via telephone, email, fax;
• Administer registration through e-mail and compile confirmed registration list of participants, speakers, support staff, event management team, Mass Media etc;
• Rent a hall located in Small Center of Yerevan (for 80 participants) with necessary technical equipment (microphones, headphones) and ensure the venue is  ready for the Symposium as required (as per specified schedule);
• Arrange simultaneous interpretation during the symposium as required (from Armenian into English and vice versa);
• Organize professional photo and video shooting during the symposium;
• Arrange and manage participants’ registration on site;
• Design and make up name tags/badges for all participants, speakers, Media, and etc;
• Organize and keep notes/minutes of all Symposium sessions.
• Provide the participants with agendas and other necessary materials and arrange for pens and writing pads or other needed documents for participants;
• Organize media coverage
• Elaborate and disseminate the press- releases (pre-,post) through the media;
• Prepare and disseminate information materials about the symposium through social networks (facebook, youtube, website)
• Plan and organize of all the meals, breaks during the Symposium
Representatives of state, private and public sectors, donor organizations, media, colleagues, project beneficiaries, sector experts, researchers have taken part in the symposium. Ms. Jemma Baghdasaryan, the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, H.E. Eiji Taguchi, the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan in the RA, Ms. Laura Bailey, the World Bank Country Manager for Armenia, as well as Ms. Marina Petrovic, Senior Social protection Sepcialist from the World Bank,  Aleksandra Posarac, Lead Economist from the World Bank and past-president of International Council on Social Welfare, leading international expert of the sector Solveig Askjem participated in the discussion.