Let's Care Armenia "VARDAVAR Water Festival 2012"
In 2011 SPRING PR-Company initiated its Corporate Social Responsibility project - Let’s Care Armenia.
Being a movable festival Vardavar is every year celebrated on a different day. The celebration of the fest depends on Easter celebrations because they are celebrated right 98 eight days after Easter. In this regard, Vardavar celebrations always fall within the period of June 28 and August 1.
Besides, the day on which Vardavar is marked is usually considered the hottest summer day. So this year the hottest day is the July 15, and you have to be most prepared (psychologically) because at every step you will meet people of all ages waiting to drench water on you.
Vardavar Water Festival is celebrated everywhere in Armenia. In Yerevan every street is generally being full of young and old splashing water on each other. Those who cannot go out for some reason take advantage of the apartment windows and balconies to enjoy the fun. Much crowded are especially the Republic Square, Yerevan parks, the area around the Opera House and Cascade.
SPRING PR-Company supported with: