International Structures Promote Female Entrepreneurship In Armenia
Promoting inclusion as a core element of successful economies, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is launching the extension of its successful Women in Business program in Armenia to the local lenders Ameriabank and Acba-Credit Agricole Bank.
The above mentioned banks joined the program at the end of last year and are now ready to provide loans to women-led businesses in accordance with the program guidelines and goals. Araratbank will shortly join the program as well.
Within the frames of the program, finance and advisory services will be provided for small and medium-sized women-led enterprises to develop business, as well as technical support for partner financial structures and business consultation for female entrepreneurs.
EBRD noted that Armenia was one of the first countries among Eastern Partnership states to implement Women in Business program, financed by EBRD, European Union, Sweden and the Early Transition Countries Fund.
The EBRD made an initial contribution of USD 55 million to create credit lines for on-lending to women-led businesses via local financial institutions to the program in the Eastern Partnership countries alone.
The Government of Sweden has allocated SEK 47 million (approx. EUR 5,2 million) to the implementation of the program in the Eastern Partnership countries. A further EUR 4.5 million was provided by the European Union Neighborhood Investment Facility to finance the credit enhancement and part of the capacity building program for partner financial institutions.
EBRD’s Early Transition Countries Fund provided another EUR 0.9 million.
The main functions of SPRING PR-company were: